Direction (1 -3): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the information given in the Statements:
Q1. Statements: Only water is juice. Some water is cabbage. Only a few water is tomato.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato is not water.
II. No cabbage is juice.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato is not water.
II. No cabbage is juice.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q2. Statement: Only a few chain is screw. Only screw is key. All arm is screw.
Conclusions:
I. All key can be arm.
II. All chain can be screw.
Conclusions:
I. All key can be arm.
II. All chain can be screw.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q3. Statement: Some plant is tall. No tall is big. No plant is short.
Conclusions:
I. Some tall can be short.
II. Some plant can be big.
Conclusions:
I. Some tall can be short.
II. Some plant can be big.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q4. Find the odd one out?


1. ADG
2. RUW
3. KNP
4. JMO
5. EHJ
Q5. In the word ‘ CONSUMER’, how many pairs of the letters have the same number of letters between them in the word as in alphabet (From both backward and forward direction)?
1. Five
2. Two
3. One
4. Three
5. Eight
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons sit around a rectangular table. Four of them sit at the corner and four of them sit at the middle side of the side. The one who sits at the corner faces towards the center of the table and the one who sits at the middle side faces outside of the table.
Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L. K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
Eight persons sit around a rectangular table. Four of them sit at the corner and four of them sit at the middle side of the side. The one who sits at the corner faces towards the center of the table and the one who sits at the middle side faces outside of the table.
Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L. K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
Q6. Who among the following faces M?
1. Q
2. O
3. L
4. K
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is a true statement?
1. N faces towards the center.
2. O faces P
3. J sits second left of P
4. Q sits immediate right of P
5. M faces outside the center.
Q8. If L and P interchange their position then who among the following sits immediate left of L?
1. Q
2. M
3. J
4. N
5. K
Q9. How many persons sit between P and L when counted from left of P?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to group?
1. P
2. M
3. K
4. L
5. Q
Solutions
Q1. Ans(2)

Q2. Ans(4)

Q3. Ans(5)

Q4. Ans(1)The following pattern is followed in all arrangement except ADG.


Q5. Ans(2)

Sol. ( 6 -10): From the given statement, Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L so we have four possible cases:

K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K so case-3 and case-4 is eliminated. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. . J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
so case-2 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:


K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K so case-3 and case-4 is eliminated. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. . J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
so case-2 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:

Q6. Ans(3)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(2)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(1)