Categories
Free Download Free Download Books Latest Posts POLITY AND CONSTITUTION

STATIC GK QUIZ FOR PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA-Gillz Mentor e-learning

STATIC GK QUIZ FOR PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA

Q1. Every year, on which of the following day, the World Health Organization and partners mark World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?

(a) 12 August

(b) 02 September

(c31 May

(d) 27 June

(e) 24 October

Q2. The World Milk Day (WMD) is observed every year by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on June 1 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. What is the theme of the 2018 World Milk Day (WMD) in India?

(a) Be Strong Be Healthy

(b) Natural Drink for Health

(c) Milk: A Healthy Drink

(d) Drink Move Be Strong

(e) None of these

Q3.  The Somasila Dam is built across the Penna River near Somasila in Nellore district of which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Odisha

Q4. Name the city hosted the 49th Conference of Governors?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Lucknow

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

(e) None of these

Q5. What is the Capital city of Belarus?

(a) Kiev

(b) Minsk

(c) Warsaw

(d) Vilnius

(e) Riga

Q6. Karwar is a city in Karnataka, situated on which river?

(a) Panchaganga River

(b) Kali River

(c) Minachil River

(d) Savitri river

(e) None of these

Q7. Garba is a famous dance performed by women in which state?

(a) Punjab

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Odisha

(e) None of these

Q8. Pattadakkal Dance Festival celebrated in which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Telangana

(e) None of these

Q9.  Kudremukh National Park is located in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telangana

(e) Kerala

Q10. Where is the headquarter of First Rand Bank?

(a) USA

(b) South Africa

(c) Brazil

(d) Australia

(e) None of these

Answer key

Ans.1.(c)

Exp. Every year, on 31 May, World Health Organization and partners mark World No Tobacco Day (WNTD).  The theme of World No Tobacco Day 2018 is “Tobacco and heart disease.”

Ans.2.(d)

Exp. The World Milk Day (WMD) is observed every year by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on June 1 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. WMD 2018 theme in India is “Drink Move Be Strong”. Milk is enriched with nutrients like calcium, protein, vitamin B2, potassium, iodine, etc.

Ans.3.(d)

Exp. The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India.

Ans.4.(c)

Exp. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the two-day Conference of Governors at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

Ans.5.(b)

Exp. Minsk is the Capital city of Belarus. Its Currency is Belarusian ruble.

Ans.6.(b)

Exp. Karwar is a city in Karnataka being the head quarter of Uttara Kannada district in the Southern western coast of India. It is situated between Sahyadri ever green forest in east, blue Arabian Sea to the west, towards south ends with harbor and North the beautiful Kali river.

Ans.7.(c)

Exp.Garba is customarily performed by women, the dance involves circular patterns of movement and rhythmic clapping. It popularly performed during Navratri. The word comes from “garbha deep” which is translated as either light in the inner sanctum of the temple or lamp inside a perforated earthen pot (which is often used in the dance).

Ans.8.(c)

Exp. Pattadakkal Dance Festival is an annual dance festival which is held annually in Pattadakkal, a small town located in the southern state of Karnataka, India.

Ans.9.(a)

Exp. Designated as national park in the year 1987, Kudremukh National Park is located in the Chikkamagaluru district of Karnataka state.

Ans.10.(b)

Exp. FirstRand Limited, also referred to as FirstRand Group is the holding company of FirstRand Bank, and is a financial services provider in South Africa. It is one of the financial services providers licensed by the Reserve Bank of South Africa, the national banking regulator.

   BANKING QUESTION QUIZ

Q1. Name the First Bank in India.

(a) Bank of Calcutta

(b) General Bank of India

(c) Bank of Hindustan

(d) Bank of Madras

(e) None of these

Q2. Name the First Governor of RBI.

(a) M. Narasimham

(b) James Braid Taylor

(c) Mr. C D Deshmukh

(d) Mr. Osborne Smith

(e) None of these

Q3. Name the First Indian governor of RBI.

(a) M. Narasimham

(b) Benegal Rama Rau

(c) Mr. C D Deshmukh

(d) P. C. Bhattacharya

(e) None of these

Q4.Name the First Bank to Introduce ATM in India.

(a) HSBC

(b) ICICI

(c) SBI    (d) HDFC

(e) None of these

Q5.Name the First Bank to introduce saving Bank in India.

(a) Bank of Hindustan

(b) Syndicate Bank

(c) Bengal Bank

(d) Presidency Bank

Q6.Name the First Bank to Introduce Cheque system in India.

(a) Central Bank of India

(b) Presidency bank

(c) Bengal Bank

(d) HSBC

(e) None of these

Q7.Name the First Bank to introduce Internet Banking.

(a) Axis Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) SBI    (d) ICICI Bank

Q8. Name the First Bank to introduce Mutual Fund.

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) SBI

(c) Central Bank of India

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) None of these

Q9.Name the First Bank to introduce Credit Card in India.

(a) SBI

(b) Central Bank of India

(c) ICICI

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) None of these

Q10.Name the First Foreign Bank in India.

(a) Chinatrust Commercial Bank

(b) United Overseas Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Comptoir d’Escompte de Paris

(e) None of these

Solution

Ans.1. (c)

Exp.Bank of Hindustan (1770-1832), a now defunct bank, considered as among the first modern banks in colonial India. It was established by the agency house of Alexander and Company.

Ans.2.(d)

Exp.Sir Osborne Arkell Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, a post he held from 1 April 1935 to 30 June 1937 while C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian governor.

Ans.3.(c)

Exp.Sir Chintaman Dwarakanath Deshmukh was an Indian civil servant and the first Indian to be appointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India in 1943 by the British Raj authorities while Sir Osborne Arkell Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

Ans.4.(a)

Exp.HSBC (The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation) was the first bank to introduce the ATM concept in India way back in 1987. It was from Diebold and installed at Andheri, Mumbai.

Ans.5.(d)

Exp.Savings account system in India was started by Presidency Bank.

Ans.6. (c)

Exp.Cheque system was first introduced by Bengal Bank which was established in 1784.

Ans.7.(d)

Exp.ICICI Bank was the first Indian bank to provide internet banking facility.

Ans.8.(b)

Exp.The mutual fund industry in India originally began in 1963 with the Unit Trust of India (UTI) as a Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India initiative. Launched in 1987, SBI Mutual Fund became the first non-UTI mutual fund in India.

Ans.9.(b)

Exp.Central Bank of India was the first public bank to introduce Credit card.

Ans.10.(d)

Exp.The Comptoir d’Escompte de Paris opened a branch in Calcutta in 1860, and another in Bombay in 1862; branches followed in Madras and Pondicherry. HSBC established itself in Bengal in 1869.

Categories
COMPUTER MCQ Latest Posts Notification In Punjab

Computer Questions Quiz Set || For PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA

  1. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
    A. operating system extensions
    B. cookies
    C. diagnostic software
    D. boot diskettes
    E. None of these

    Ans –C. diagnostic software
  2. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement speciality called _______
    A. robotics
    B. simulation
    C. computer forensics
    D. animation
    E. None of these

    Ans –C. computer forensics
  3. _______ are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.
    A. Cookies
    B. Plug-ins
    C. Scripts
    D. ASPs
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Cookies
  4. Which of the following contains permanent data and gets updated during the processing of transactions?
    A. Operating System File
    B. Transaction file
    C. Software File
    D. Master file
    E. None of these

    Ans – D. Master file
  5. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the _______
    A. digital divide
    B. Internet divide
    C. Web divide
    D. E-illiteracy
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. digital divide.
  6. Which of the following is the smallest storage?
    A. Megabyte
    B. Gigabyte
    C. Terabyte
    D. All of these
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Megabyte.
  7. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n) ________
    A. Hacker-proof program.
    B. Firewall.
    C. Hacker-resistant server.
    D. Encryption safe wall.
    E. None of these

    Ans –B. Firewall.
  8. The scrambling of code is known as ____
    A. Encryption.
    B. a firewall.
    C. Scrambling.
    D. Password proofing.
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Encryption
  9. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n) ________
    A. Encryption program.
    B. Surge protector.
    C. Firewall.
    D. UPS
    E. None of these

    Ans –D. UPS
  10. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals.
    A. Analog computer
    B. Digital computer
    C. both
    D. Hybrid Computer
    E. None of these

    Ans – B. Digital computer
Categories
Current Affairs Latest Posts

March Current Affairs PDFs for PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA-:

30TH MARCH

Q.1. Which country’s government funding agency has signed Rs. 15,295 crore agreement with Indian Govt. for three rail infrastructure projects?

(a) China

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Singapore

Answer & Explanation

Ans.1.(c)Exp. The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the Japanese government funding agency, has signed agreements with the Indian government for three rail infrastructure projects, totaling Rs. 15,295 crore.

Q.2. What is India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate for FY 2020-21 estimated according to domestic rating agency ICRA?

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.1%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.1%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.2.(a)Exp. India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is likely to contract by 4.5 per cent in the April-June 2020 quarter and will rise by only 2 per cent in 2020-21 on the coronavirus impact, according to domestic rating agency ICRA.

Q.3. Which Bank has unveiled a new logo as it merges United Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce with it, with effect from April 1?

(a) Allahabad Bank

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Indian Bank

(d) Corporation Bank

(e) Central Bank of India

Answer & Explanation

Ans.3.(b)Exp. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has unveiled a new logo as it merges United Bank of India and OBC with it, with effect from April 1. The new logo will bear distinct signages of all the three public sector lenders.

Q.4. Where is the headquarter of Punjab National Bank (PNB)?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) New Delhi

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai

Answer & Explanation

Ans.4.(c)Exp. Headquarters: New Delhi

Q.5.Which port has acquired about 67 per cent stake held by the Central government in the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) for Rs 2,383 crore?

(a) Visakhapatnam Port

(b) Chennai Port

(c) Mormugao Port

(d) Kolkata Port

(e) Mumbai Port

Answer & Explanation

Ans.5.(b)Exp. The Chennai Port Trust on 27th March acquired about 67 per cent stake held by the Central government in the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) for Rs 2,383 crore.

Q.6. What is the currency of Japan?

(a) Franc

(b) Krone

(c) Rouble

(d) Renminbi

(e) Yen

Answer & Explanation

Ans.6.(e)Exp. Currency: Japanese yen

Q.7. Where is the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) located?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Cochin

(c) Chennai

(d) Kanyakumari

(e) Mumbai

Answer & Explanation

Ans.7.(c)Exp. Country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL), formerly Known as Ennore Port is located at Chennai.

Q.8. Who is the current CEO of Punjab National Bank?

(a) Atanu Kumar Das

(b) Pallav Mohapatra

(c) A S Rajeev

(d) S S Mallikarjuna Rao

(e) Sumant Kathpalia

Answer & Explanation

Ans.8.(d)Exp. CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Q.9. Who among the following has been reappointed as RBI’s deputy governor for 1 year?

(a) Shaktikanta Das

(b) MK Jain

(c) Micheal Patra

(d) BP Kanungo

(e) N S Vishwanathan

Answer & Explanation

Ans.9.(d)Exp. BP Kanungo was reappointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India on 27th March. His reappointment came after the Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved Kanungo’s term extension for a period of one year with effect from March 27. Kanungo’s tenure was to end on April 3.

Q.10. Name the Indian shot putter who has been banned for four years for flunking dope test.

(a) Navin Chikara

(b) Ravinder Kumar

(c) Sarbjeet Kaur

(d) Seema

(e) Amit Dahiya

Answer & Explanation

Ans.10.(a)Exp. Indian shot putter Navin Chikara was, on 28th March, suspended for four years by global athletics body’s (IAAF) Athletics Integrity Unit for failing an out-of-competition dope test in 2018. Chikara, 23, has been banned for use of a prohibited substance and his four-year suspension starts from July 27, 2018.

Q.11. Tokyo Olympics has been rescheduled to July 23 – August 8 in ______________.

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

(e)2025

Answer & Explanation

Ans.11.(a)Exp. The Tokyo Olympics will open next year in the same time slot scheduled for this year’s games. Tokyo organizers said on 30th March the opening ceremony will take place on July 23, 2021 — almost exactly one year after the games were due to start this year.

31ST MARCH

Q.1.Which country along with China is not likely to go under recession when the whole world economy will go into recession this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, according to a latest UN trade report?

(a) India

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Singapore

Answer & Explanation

Ans.1.(a)Exp. The world economy will go into recession this year with a predicted loss of trillions of dollars of global income due to the COVID-19 pandemic, spelling serious trouble for developing countries with the likely exception of India and China, according to a latest UN trade report.

Q.2. In which of the following countries, Tata Power Company’s joint venture with Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) has started commercial operation of a 178 megawatt hydropower project?

(a) Russia

(b) Georgia

(c) Norway

(d) Jordan

(e) Armenia

Answer & Explanation

Ans.2.(b)Exp. Tata Power Company’s joint venture with Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) has started commercial operation of a 178 megawatt hydropower project in Georgia. The joint venture company, Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC, is setting up one of the largest projects in Georgia at an overall project cost of approximately $ 500 million. After the 178 mw-Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project, the JV will comission a 9 mw units, namely Skhalta Hydro Power project.

Q.3. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has cut India’s GDP forecast to ___________ from 5.5% for FY21.

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.6%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.6%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.3.(c)Exp. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) recently slashed its gross domestic product (GDP) growth estimate for India for fiscal 2020-21 to 3.6 per cent from 5.5 per cent. The reasons cited are the COVID-19 outbreak and the nationwide lockdown till April 14.

Q.4. What is the capital of Georgia?

(a) Yerevan

(b) Chisinau

(c) Baku

(d) Tbilisi

(e) Amman

Answer & Explanation

Ans.4.(d)Exp. Capital: Tbilisi

Q.5. Fitch Solutions has cut India’s GDP growth forecast to __________ for FY21.

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.6%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.6%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.5.(e)Exp. Fitch Solutions on 30th March slashed its estimate for India’s GDP growth in the fiscal starting April 1 to 4.6 per cent due to weaker private consumption and contraction in investment amid coronavirus outbreak, costing economies around the globe. The growth estimate for 2020-21 fiscal (April 2020 to March 2021) compares with a 4.9 per cent forecast in the current 2019-20.

Q.6. What is the currency of Georgia?

(a) Iari

(b) Krone

(c) Dinar

(d) Renminbi

(e) Ieu

Answer & Explanation

Ans.6.(a)Exp. Currency: Georgian lari

Q.7. Which of the following organization has announced the investment of $100 million in Indian infrastructure sector via National Investment and Infrastructure Fund’s (NIIF)?

(a) World bank

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) International Monetary fund

(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

(e) New Development Bank

Answer & Explanation

Ans.7.(b)Exp. Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 30th March announced a USD 100 million funding for the Indian infrastructure sector through the government-promoted NIIF. The ADB will be investing in the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund’s (NIIF) “fund of funds” which will ensure that the actual money invested will be a few times more than the USD 100 million.

Q.8. Veteran comedian Ken Shimura passes away at 70 from coronavirus. He belongs to ____________.

(a) China

(b) South Korea

(c) USA

(d) Hong Kong

(e) Japan

Answer & Explanation

Ans.8.(e)Exp. Veteran Japanese comic Ken Shimura, who tested positive for the novel coronavirus last week, has died at the age of 70. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the actor was hospitalised in Tokyo on March 20 after developing a fever and being diagnosed with severe pneumonia. Shimura tested positive for COVID-19 on March 23. The actor was set to star in his first feature film “God of Cinema”, directed by Yoji Yamada.

Q.9. Where is the headquarter of United Nations?

(a) Manila

(b) Geneva

(c) Washington, D.C.

(d) New York

(e) Vienna

Answer & Explanation

Ans.9.(d)Exp. Headquarters: New York, United States.

Q.10. UN has reported upcoming recession in world due to COVID-19 pandemic. Who is the current Secretary General of United Nations?

(a) Masatsugu Asakawa

(b) Thomas Bach

(c) Tedros Adhanom

(d) Audrey Azoulay

(e) António Guterres

Answer & Explanation

Ans.10.(e)Exp. Secretary general: António Guterres

Q.11. Who is the current President of Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

(a) Masatsugu Asakawa

(b) Thomas Bach

(c) Tedros Adhanom

(d) Audrey Azoulay

(e) Jin Liqun

 

Answer & Explanation

Ans.11.(a)Exp. President: Masatsugu Asakawa